© 2019 CS Dustow & Son - Colwith Farm 

VAT No: 131932096

07971 608 123

 

VAT No 131932096

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Facebook App Icon

Privacy Policy

This policy (together with any other documents we refer to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who we are

We (or “us”) means CS Dustow & Son, a registered partnership whose registered address is Colwith Farm, Par, Cornwall – PL24 2TU.

By contacting us, using/purchasing our services or visiting our website, which is owned and controlled by us (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy unless you inform us otherwise.

Information we collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and financial information.

 

Information we collect about you.

With regard to visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

– technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you from third parties such as professional fundraising organisations or your employer. When that data is collected from you, you should be informed by those third parties at that stage that it may be shared internally by us and combined with data collected from multiple sources.

We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information to:

– notify you about changes to our service;

– ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

Where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to do so, we may also use this information to provide you with:

– information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or receive from us; and

Information we collect about you.

Examples of how we will use this information include (but are not limited) to;

–  used for invoicing purposes, to enable us to bill our customers. Collecting your company name, address, telephone number and email.

– keep our services, site and premises as safe and secure as reasonably possible;

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we can share your personal information with:

– our suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them to allow us to provide services to you,

– If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CS Dustow & Son our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred outside the UK. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party.

Our computers and devices are password compliant.

We use a secure online accounting system for our accounting purposes.

Our paper work and invoicing/ticket methods are stored secured. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask for your permission before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. If you have given us permission to disclose information about you to a third party, you may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us at accounts@colwithfarm.co.uk and on 07500 872639.

 

Data retention

We will not store your data for any longer than is necessary. If you are a user of our services, then your information will be held for as long as you continue to use our services and in accordance with HMRC. 

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any equivalent legislation).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to accounts@colwithfarm.co.uk